Schedule subject to change. Events to be added.

ESSEX FUN FEST 2019 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Complete Schedule of Events to be posted by Friday, June 14, 2019

 

THURSDAY, JULY 4th

 

10:00AM to 4:00PM – Heritage Essex Inc. Miniature Train Show and Train Photo Exhibit

- Essex Railway Station; 87 Station St., Essex ON

 

4:00PM - Fairgrounds Open (Park admission FREE!)

 

4:00PM to MIDNIGHT - World's Finest Shows Midway                                     

 

6:00PM – Essex Fun Fest Youth Talent Showcase

sponsored by Essex Home Hardware

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

6:00PM-9:00PM - Zumba Fitness - Join us for a Zumbathon. The theme is Canada on the Beach! 

Contact tanya.fryer@gmail.comtnbyrne@cogeco.ca or daniellebogiatzian@yahoo.com for more information.

- Essex United Church Gymnasium; 53 Talbot St S, Essex

 

7:00PM to Close

– Essex Fun Fest Sponsor & Volunteer Appreciation Night

 

7:30PM – Essex Belly Dancers

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

8:00PM to Midnight - Molson Coors Bavarian Gardens Open

- Ladies & 80's Night - No Cover – DJ (Must be min. age 19)

*************************************************************************************************************

 

FRIDAY, JULY 5th

 

10:00AM to 4:00PM – Heritage Essex Inc. Miniature Train Show and Train Photo Exhibit

- Essex Railway Station; 87 Station St, Essex ON

 

4:00PM - Fairgrounds Open

$5 per person daily. Youth under 12 years old FREE! No park fees after 9:00PM daily.

 

4:00PM to MIDNIGHT - World's Finest Shows Midway

 

4:00PM to 8:00PM –Unifor Local 444 Kids Zone

 

4:30PM - Enchanted Adventure Parties

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

5:00PM to 7:00PM - Essex Fun Fest Pickerel Dinner

- Royal Canadian Legion Br. 201; 103 Talbot St N, Essex

 

5:30PM - Erie Shore Martial Arts

                featuring Sensie, Evan Victoria Puddy

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

6:15PM – Almost Famous (Rock Variety)

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

7:30PM - Zop!: A Circus Bonanza (Show #1)

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

8:00PM - Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens

Opens (Must be 19 years of age. Admission $7)

 

8:30PM – 5-time Country Music Awards Ontario Male Artist of the Year nominee MARSHALL DANE

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

9:30PM - CIAO Band (Variety Rock, Pop & Dance)

- Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens

 

*************************************************************************************************************

 

SATURDAY, JULY 6th

 

11:00AM to 3:00PM – Heritage Essex Inc. Miniature Train  Show and Train Photo Exhibit. Historic Caboose will also be open to the public!

- Essex Railway Station; 87 Station St., Essex ON

 

11:00AM - Essex Fun Fest Parade

- Celebrating LIFE'S A BEACH

 

Noon – 4:00PM – Essex Centre BIA hosts the Rockin' Sidewalk Sales Party complete with sidewalk sales, large inflatable balloons and live entertainment from the “The All Nighters - when the music never ends.”

 

NOON - Fairgrounds Open

$5 per person daily. Youth under 12 years old FREE! No park fees after 9:00PM daily.

 

NOON - MIDNIGHT - World's Finest Shows Midway

 

NOON to 4:00PM - Essex & District Horticultural Show

- Essex United Church; 53 Talbot St S, Essex, ON

 

NOON to 7:00PM - Unifor Local 444 Kids Zone

 

12:30PM - Jangles the Clown

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

12:45PM - Off Kilter Equine Entertainment Show sponsored by Harrow Chiropractic Clinic

- Fireworks viewing area behind food vendors

 

1:00PM - Watermelon Eating Contest

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

2:00PM - Zop!: A Circus Bonanza (Show #2)

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

2:30PM – Interactive Guided Play – Learn Juggling & Plate Spinning, and develop the hand-eye co-ordination needed in this 1-hour interactive experience

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

3:00PM - Adam Zanier - Musician

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

3:45PM – MailBoxx Music (Uplifting Hip Hop)

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

4:30PM – BillNuvo; Full of fun, high energy comedy, juggling, and other amazing stunts

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

5:00PM – Jerry Arkansas & Exit 31 (Classic Country)

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

6:15PM - Zop!: A Circus Bonanza (Show #3)

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

6:45PM – Rock Of Ages (Rock Variety)

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

8:00PM - Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens

Opens (Must be 19 years of age. Admission $7)

 

8:00PM - Presentation of Citizen of the Year Award

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

8:30PM – Jody Raffoul (Originals & Classic Rock Variety)

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

9:30PM - DJ RYE (Interactive DJ; Variety)

- Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens

 

 10:05PM - Annual Festival Fireworks                            

 *Rain Date Sunday, July 7th*

 

*************************************************************************************************************

 

SUNDAY, JULY 7th

 

8:30AM - Interdenominational Church Service

- Sadler's Pond

 

9:30AM - Onyx Fitness Solutions Yoga Class. More information email Achieve@onyxfitness.ca.

- Sadler's Pond

 

NOON - Fairgrounds Open

$5 per person daily. Youth under 12 years old and Seniors aged 65-plus, FREE! No park fees after 4:00PM.

 

NOON to 6:00PM - World's Finest Shows Midway

 

NOON to 6:00PM – Unifor Local 444 Kids Zone

 

NOON - Horseshoe Tournament sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 201 Essex

Max. 40 players so register early and in advance.

Registration 11:30AM. More info, call Kinger 519) 776-8247

- Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens (All ages)

 

12:15PM – Roberto, The Painfully Mediocre Magician

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

12:30PM to 4:30PM - Pony Rides included in park entry fee and sponsored by Siefker Group

- Fireworks viewing area behind food vendors

 

12:45PM - Enchanted Adventure Parties

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

1:00PM to 4:00PM - Zoo2You an incredible variety of animals, mammals, exotic birds and reptiles.

- Secondary Performance Stage area

1:30PM – Leave Those Kids Alone (Rock Variety)

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

2:00PM – Border City Wrestling

- Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens (All ages)

 

2:15PM - Zop!: A Circus Bonanza (Show #4)

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

2:45PM – Aerial Guided Play - An instructor guides guests through their first aerial experience in this 1-hour interactive experience

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

2:45PM – Smokin’ Purple Monkeys (Rock Variety)

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

4:00PM - Roberto, The Painfully Mediocre Magician

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

4:30PM – Full Petty Fever a tribute to the late Tom Petty

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

6:00PM - Festival Park Closed

  • w-facebook

© 2019 Essex Fun Fest