Schedule subject to change. Events to be added.

ESSEX FUN FEST 2020 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Complete Schedule of Events to be posted by Friday, June 19, 2020

 

THURSDAY, JULY 2nd

 

10:00AM to 4:00PM – Heritage Essex Inc. EVENT TBD

- Essex Railway Station; 87 Station St., Essex ON

 

4:00PM - Fairgrounds Open (Park admission FREE!)

 

4:00PM to MIDNIGHT - World's Finest Shows Midway                                     

 

6:00PM – Essex Fun Fest Youth Talent Showcase

sponsored by Essex Home Hardware

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

7:00PM to Close

– Essex Fun Fest Sponsor & Volunteer Appreciation Night

 

7:30PM – TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

*************************************************************************************************************

 

FRIDAY, JULY 3rd

 

10:00AM to 4:00PM – Heritage Essex Inc. EVENT TBD

- Essex Railway Station; 87 Station St, Essex ON

 

4:00PM - Fairgrounds Open

$5 per person daily. Youth under 12 years old FREE! No park fees after 9:00PM daily.

 

4:00PM to MIDNIGHT - World's Finest Shows Midway

 

4:00PM to 8:00PM – Unifor Local 444 Kids Zone

 

4:30PM - TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

5:00PM to 7:00PM - Essex Fun Fest Pickerel Dinner

- Royal Canadian Legion Br. 201; 103 Talbot St N, Essex

 

5:30PM - TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

6:15PM – ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

8:00PM - Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens

Opens (Must be 19 years of age. Admission $7)

 

8:30PM – ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

9:30PM - Bigg Wiggle (Variety Rock, Pop & Dance)

- Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens

 

*************************************************************************************************************

 

SATURDAY, JULY 4th

 

11:00AM to 3:00PM – Heritage Essex Inc. EVENT TBD

- Essex Railway Station; 87 Station St., Essex ON

 

11:00AM - Essex Fun Fest Parade

- PARADE THEME TBD

 

NOON - Fairgrounds Open

$5 per person daily. Youth under 12 years old FREE! No park fees after 9:00PM daily.

 

NOON - MIDNIGHT - World's Finest Shows Midway

 

NOON to 4:00PM - Essex & District Horticultural Show TBD

- Essex United Church; 53 Talbot St S, Essex, ON

 

NOON to 7:00PM - Unifor Local 444 Kids Zone

 

12:30PM - TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

12:45PM - Off Kilter Equine Entertainment Show TBD sponsored by Harrow Chiropractic Clinic

- Fireworks viewing area behind food vendors

 

1:00PM - Watermelon Eating Contest

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

2:00PM - THRILL SHOW TBD

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

3:00PM - TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

3:45PM – ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

4:30PM – TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

5:00PM –ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

6:15PM - THRILL SHOW TBD

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

6:45PM – ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

8:00PM - Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens

Opens (Must be 19 years of age. Admission $7)

 

8:00PM - Presentation of Citizen of the Year Award

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

8:30PM –ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

9:30PM - DJ RYE (Interactive DJ; Variety)

- Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens

 

 10:05PM - Annual Festival Fireworks                            

 *Rain Date Sunday, July 6th*

 

*************************************************************************************************************

 

SUNDAY, JULY 5th

 

9:30AM - ONYX Fitness Solutions Yoga Class TBD. More information email Achieve@onyxfitness.ca.

- Sadler's Pond

 

NOON - Fairgrounds Open

$5 per person daily. Youth under 12 years old and Seniors aged 65-plus, FREE! No park fees after 4:00PM.

 

NOON to 6:00PM - World's Finest Shows Midway

 

NOON to 6:00PM – Unifor Local 444 Kids Zone

 

NOON - Horseshoe Tournament sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 201 Essex

Max. 40 players so register early and in advance.

Registration 11:30AM. More info, call Kinger 519) 776-8247

- Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens (All ages)

 

12:15PM – TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

12:30PM to 4:30PM - Pony Rides included in park entry fee and sponsored by Siefker Group

- Fireworks viewing area behind food vendors

 

12:45PM - TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

1:30PM – ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

2:00PM – Border City Wrestling

- Molson Coors Bavarian Entertainment Gardens (All ages)

 

2:15PM - THRILL SHOW TBD

- Ken Lapain & Sons Ltd. Thrill Zone in Food Court

 

2:45PM – ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

4:00PM - TBD

- Secondary Performance Stage

 

4:30PM – ENTERTAINER TBD

- Libro Credit Union Main Stage

 

6:00PM - Festival Park Closed

© 2019 Essex Fun Fest

  • w-facebook